Latest news & finalists

Explore Dorset Business Awards winners of previous years.
  • 2017 Latest News
  • 2016 Winners
  • 2015 Winners
  • 2014 Winners
  • 2013 Winners
  • 2012 Winners
  • 2011 Winners
  • 2010-2005 Winners

Brand of the year

Sponsored by RT Brand Communications

Finalists
Muc-off, Poole
Organix, Bournemouth
The Pig on the Beach, Studland

Business leader of the year

Sponsored by Dorset Chamber of Commerce & Industry and Pure Networking

Finalists
Phil Whitehurst – Actisense, Poole
Rosie Wallace – Marsham Court Hotel, Bournemouth
Warren Munson – Inspire Professional Services, Poole

Company of the year

Sponsored by Sponsored by Santander and Lester Aldridge

Finalists
Actisense, Poole
BHLive, Bournemouth
Testlink, Poole

Creative and Digital Impact award

Sponsored by Liz Lean PR and Dorset LEP

Finalists
Cold Banana Studio, Bournemouth
Fireworx, Bournemouth
Strange, Bournemouth

Family Business Award

Sponsored by PFK Francis Clark

Finalists
Harts of Stur, Sturminster Newton
Marsham Court Hotel, Bournemouth
Superior, Wimborne

Outstanding Contribution to Apprenticeships

Sponsored by Sunseeker

Finalists
Atlas Elektronik UK, Dorchester
Cobham plc, Wimborne
Redweb, Bournemouth

Outstanding Customer Service Award

Co-sponsored by Beales Gourmet & UK Luxury Care

Finalists
Anytech Solutions, Poole
Hallmark Hotel Bournemouth Carlton, Bournemouth
Summer Lodge Country House Hotel, Evershot

Retail and Leisure Experience Award

Sponsored by Dolphin Shopping Centre

Finalists
Forum Jewellers, Broadstone
Delfino Lounge, Poole
The MacGuffin Project, Bournemouth

TeamJobs Team of the Year

Sponsored by TeamJobs

Finalists
Greenwood Campbell, Bournemouth
Inspire Professional Services, Poole
Siemens, Poole

UK Exporter of the Year

Sponsored by Reid Steel

Finalists
Actisense, Poole
Aeronautical & General Instruments Limited (AGI), Poole
Trimetals Limited, Blandford Forum

UK Health Insurance Investing in Dorset Award

Sponsored by UK Health Insurance

Finalists
A-One Insurance Group, Ringwood
Signature Catering Group Limited, Ringwood
Summer Lodge Country House Hotel, Evershot

The Young Chamber Award

Sponsored by Blue Sky Financial Planning

Finalists
Atlas Elektronik UK, Dorchester
Biotrack Ltd, Wareham
LoveLove Films, Bournemouth

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Sponsored by J.P. Morgan
Redweb, Bournemouth

Finalists
Rachel Scott Singing Lessons and Recording Studio, Weymouth
The Short and Sweet Company, Wimborne

Creative and Digital Impact Award

sponsored by Liz Lean PR and The Arts University Bournemouth (AUB)
Amuzo, Bournemouth

Finalists
Greenwood Campbell / LV=, Bournemouth
Salad, Poole

Emerging Business Award

Sponsored by Sponsored by The Training Room
Avius, Bournemouth

Finalists
Koh Group, Poole
Aish Technologies, Poole

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by Bournemouth University
Lloyd Greenfield of Glow Green Ltd, Bournemouth

Finalists
Karina Grassy of Slumbersac Trading Co Ltd, Wimborne
Simon Brooks of Seventa Events Ltd, Bournemouth

UK Health Insurance Investing in Dorset Award

Sponsored by UK Health Insurance
Chococo, Wareham

Finalists
Dike & Sons, Stalbridge
Summer Lodge Country Lodge Hotel, Evershot

TeamJobs Team of the Year Award

Sponsored by TeamJobs
Seventa Events, Poole

Finalists
Candlelight Care, Sherborne
Beales Gourmet, Poole

Lester Aldridge and Santander Company of the Year Award

Co-sponsored by Lester Aldridge & Santander
Parkeon Transit Ltd, Poole

Finalists
JC & RH Palmer Ltd, Bridport
Structural Metal Decks (SMD), Poole

Nuffield Health Excellence in Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Nuffield Health Bournemouth Hospital
Summer Lodge Country Lodge Hotel, Evershot

Finalists
Beales Gourmet, Poole
Harts of Stur, Sturminster Newton

 

Francis Clark Family Business Award

Sponsored by Francis Clark
Trimetals, Blandford Forum

Finalists
The Drewitt Group, Bournemouth
Hoburne, Highcliffe

Retail Experience Award

Sponsored by Dolphin Shopping Centre
Dike & Sons, Stalbridge

Finalists
Forum Jewellery, Broadstone
The Perfume Shop, Poole

Voip Unlimited Business Engagement With Education

Sponsored by VoiP Unlimited
Marsham Court Hotel, Bournemouth

Finalists
The Honest Agency, Sturminster Newton
Ultra Electronics, Wimborne

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Sponsored by J.P. Morgan
Winner: Hamworthy Heating

Business Growth Award

Sponsored by Advanced Exchequer
Winner: TestLink Services Ltd

Dorset Export Award

Sponsored by Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd
Winner: Actisense

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by Bournemouth University
Winner: Actisense

Excellence In Innovation Award

Co-sponsored by Dorset Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Liz Lean PR
Winner: KaarbonTech Ltd

Hays Team of the Year Award

Sponsored by Hays Recruiting Experts Worldwide
Winner: Health-on-Line

Lester Aldridge and Santander Company of the Year Award

Co-sponsored by Lester Aldridge & Santander
Winner: TeamJobs

Nuffield Health Excellence in Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Nuffield Health Bournemouth Hospital
Winner: Ceuta Healthcare Ltd

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Sponsored by Princecroft Willis Limited
Winner: Hunt’s Foodservice Limited

Retail Experience Award

Sponsored by Dolphin Shopping Centre
Winner: Fab Frocks Of Westbourne

Voip Unlimited Business Engagement With Education

Sponsored by VoiP Unlimited
Winner: LoveLove Films

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Sponsored by J.P. Morgan
Winner: Freshleaf Media Limited, Wimborne

Business Growth Award

Sponsored by Advanced Exchequer
Winner: The Training Room, Poole

Dorset Export Award

Sponsored by Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd
Winner: Think Research Ltd, Poole

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by Bournemouth University
Winner: Eco Sustainable Solutions Ltd, Christchurch

Excellence In Innovation Award

Co-sponsored by Dorset Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Liz Lean PR
Winner: Permavent Ltd, Weymouth

Hays Employee of the Year Award

Sponsored by Hays Recruiting Experts Worldwide
Winner: Borough of Poole (Jeanette Yorke), Poole

Lester Aldridge and Santander Company of the Year Award

Co-sponsored by Lester Aldridge & Santander
Winner: Dextra Group Plc, Gillingham

Nuffield Health Excellence in Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Nuffield Health Bournemouth Hospital
Winner: KingsWood Day Nursery, Alderholt

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Sponsored by Princecroft Willis Limited
Winner: RJ Balson & Son, Bridport

Retail Experience Award

Sponsored by Dolphin Shopping Centre
Winner: Allum & Sidaway, Dorchester

Apprenticeship Training Award

Winner: Aish Technologies

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Winner: Motcombe Community Shop

Business Woman of the Year Award

Winner: Georgina Hurcombe of LoveLove Films

Dorset Tourism Award

Winner: Highlands End Holiday Park

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: Matt Hawkins of C4L

Hays Employee of the Year Award

Winner: Maria Tidy of Lewis-Manning Hospice

KPMG and Lester Aldridge Company of the Year Award

Winner: Atlas Elektronik UK

Nuffield Health Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner: Poole Harbour Commissioners

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: D Stewart & Son Ltd

Retail Excellence Award

Winner: Animal

Business Woman of the Year Award

Winner: Amanda Jenner, My Carry Potty

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: Paul Woods, Astute Ltd

Retail Excellence Award

Winner: Allum & Sidaway Jewellers

Dorset Tourism Award

Winner: Harbour Hotels

Hays PA of the Year Award

Winner: Annie Willats, Poole Harbour Commissioners

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Winner: Norfolk Royale Hotel

KPMG and Lloyds Bank Company of the Year Award

Winner: LV=

Nuffield Health Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner: LV=

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: Allum & Sidaway Jewellers

Apprenticeship Training Award

Winner: Scissors Franchise Company Ltd

Best Employer for a Healthy Workplace Award

Winner: Ceuta Healthcare

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Winner: Dike & Son

Dorset Tourism Award

Winner: Monkey World Ape Rescue Centre

Engineering & Electrical Apprenticeship Award

Winner: Jack Ingram

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: Adido

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: Hoburne Holiday Parks

Linking with Schools Award

Winner: Redweb nominated by Avonbourne School

NatWest Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner: BCHA

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: Dike & Son

2010 Winners

Best Employer for a Healthy Workplace Award

Winner: Julia’s House

Business Engagement with the Community Award

Winner: LV=

Creative Project / Company of the Year Award

Winner: Christchurch Food & Wine Festival

Dorset Exporter of the Year award

Winner: Parkeon Transit Limited

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: Amanda Jenner of My Carry Potty

Innovative Technology Award

Winner: Amsafe

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: Farrow & Ball

Linking with Schools Award

Winner: X-Leisure (Poole) Ltd, Tower Park Entertainment Centre nominated by Poole High School

NatWest Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner: C.G. Pitcher & Son Limited

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: The Hive Beach Café, Burton Bradstock

2009 Winners

Creative Project of the Year Award

Winner: Thinking Juice

Dorset Charity of the Year Award

Winner: Sheltered Work Opportunities Project

Dorset Exporter of the Year award

Winner: Ford Farm

Dorset Tourism Award

Winner: Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: James Hortop of Merlin Equipment

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: WDS Global

Linking with Schools Award

Winner: LV=

NatWest Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner: Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: Raymond Brown Group Ltd

Team Dorset 2012 Legacy award

Winner: Hive Beach Café

2008 Winners

Creative Project of the Year Award

Winner: Carmel Ltd (The Print Room)

Dorset Charity of the Year Award

Winner: ReRun Dorset Runaways Service

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Winner: Urban Beach Hotel & Bistro

Environmental Excellence Award

Winner: Bournemouth Borough Council Seafront Operations Team

Excellence in Customer/Client Care Award

Winner: Altogether Care

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: Eco Sustainable Solutions Ltd

Linking with Schools Award

Winner: Ashdown Technology College, De Vere Royal Bath, Winton Arts & Media College

Outstanding Working Environment Award

Winner: Neal’s Yard Remedies

Princecroft Willis Family Business Award

Winner: Fudges, Dorset Village Bakery Ltd

RBS Management Team Award

Winner: P H Warr plc

2012 Legacy award

Winner: The Portland Spa Ltd

2007 Winners

Best Management Team Award

Winner: Julia’s House

Creative Project of the Year Award

Winner: Mollie Regan Textiles

Dorset Restaurant of the Year Award

Winner: Summer Lodge

Environmental Excellence Award

Winner: J & G Environmental Ltd

Family Business of the Year Award

Winner: C G Pitcher & Son Limited

Innovation Award

Winner: SELEX Communications, Christchurch

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: Kondor Ltd

Linking with Schools Award

Winner: Bournemouth Highcliff Marriott Hotel, nominated by Rossmore Community College

Supporting the Community Award

Winner: ROK

Sustainable Building Award

Winner: DCRS Construction Ltd

2006 Winners

Bridging the Gap Award

Winner: Barclays Bank Plc & Poole High School

Business Commitment to the Community Award

Winner: Spiral MPR

KPMG Company of the Year Award

Winner: Hamworthy Plc

Creative Industries Award

Winner: Walford Mill Crafts

Dorset Restaurant of the Year Award

Winner: The Blue Fig

Enterprise Award

Winner: Fudges Dorset Village Bakery Ltd

Environmental Excellence Award

Winner: Euro Office Equipment Ltd

Exporter of the Year Award

Winner: John Reid & Sons (Strucsteel) Ltd

Family Business of the Year Award

Winner: Hoburne Ltd

Innovation Award

Winner: Pooleline Systems Ltd

International Business Award

Winner: Hart Marketing International Ltd

Best Management Team Award

Winner: Smart Group Recruitment

Marketing and Communications Excellence Award

Winner: Durable (UK) Ltd

Raising the Game Award

Winner: Moov2 Ltd

Spirit of Dorset Award

Winner: Olives Et Al

2005 Winners

Company of the Year

Winner: Farrow and Ball

Innovation Award

Winner: DB Solutions

Management Team of the Year

Winner: BK Bluebird

International Award

Winner: Shape Technology